Case study · Real estate

Real estate leads answered in under a minute

Grupo Cimarra sells homes in two subdivisions in Querétaro and received hundreds of leads a month from Meta and real estate portals that took hours to get a response. With n8n we connected every source to WhatsApp, the CRM and the sales agents' calendars.

Aerial view of a residential subdivision
Grupo Cimarra DesarrollosMM·2026
Industry
Real estate
Year
2025
Timeline
7 weeks
47 sfirst contact (was 6 h 20 min)
+58%appointments booked per month
−31%appointment no-shows
+34%home reservations in the first quarter
What were the results?

For Grupo Cimarra Desarrollos in Querétaro, we used n8n to automate incoming leads from Meta Ads and real estate portals: every prospect gets a WhatsApp message in under a minute, enters the CRM at the right stage, receives appointment reminders and follow-up sequences, and management gets a weekly report. Booked appointments rose 58% and no-shows fell 31%.

01The challenge

Where they started

The developer has two subdivisions in El Marqués and Corregidora, with two- and three-bedroom homes for families buying with an Infonavit (Mexico's federal housing fund) or bank mortgage. Its sales team is seven agents split between the model homes and the office.

Leads came in from Meta Ads, two real estate portals and the website, each to a different inbox. Someone copied them into a spreadsheet and handed them out; on average 6 hours and 20 minutes went by before the first message, and by then the prospect had already talked to another developer. One in three appointments was a no-show.

02The solution

What we built

We set up n8n on a dedicated server and connected all four sources. Every new lead is standardized (10-digit phone number, development of interest, financing type), checked for duplicates and assigned in rotation to the available agent. In under a minute the prospect receives a WhatsApp message with the brochure for the model they viewed and a link to book a visit.

Everything flows into a CRM pipeline with clear stages: new, contacted, appointment booked, visited, reserved and closed. The appointment triggers WhatsApp reminders 24 hours and 2 hours ahead, with the model home's location. If the prospect doesn't reply, they enter a 21-day follow-up sequence with different messages depending on their financing type.

Every Monday at 8:00 a.m. management receives a report with leads by source, response time by agent, and the week's appointments, visits and reservations. It's the kind of automation nobody sees but that changes the team's pace, and we paired it with adjustments to the Meta Ads campaigns based on which ads brought in appointments, not just form fills.

Deliverables
  • Self-hosted n8n with backups
  • Integration of Meta Lead Ads, 2 portals and the website
  • Round-robin lead assignment
  • Automatic WhatsApp message in under a minute
  • 6-stage CRM pipeline
  • Appointment reminders at 24 h and 2 h
  • 21-day follow-up sequence by financing type
  • Weekly report for management
Tech stack
n8nWhatsApp Business APIMeta Lead AdsHubSpot CRMGoogle CalendarDocker on a VPSGoogle Sheets
03Timeline

How it came together

  1. 01

    Discovery

    Mapping lead sources, real response times and each agent's process.

    Week 1
  2. 02

    Integrations

    n8n, connecting 4 sources, data cleanup and round-robin assignment.

    Weeks 2–3
  3. 03

    WhatsApp and CRM

    Approved templates, first message, pipeline and reminders.

    Weeks 4–5
  4. 04

    Follow-up and reports

    21-day sequences and the weekly management report.

    Week 6
  5. 05

    Go-live

    Agent training and adjustments based on the first week's data.

    Week 7
04Before and after

The numbers

First contact went from 6 hours and 20 minutes to 47 seconds on average. As a result, booked appointments rose from 64 to 101 a month, and no-shows fell from 29% to 20% thanks to reminders that include the location.

Management stopped asking for Excel reports: by Monday they already have the numbers and know which agent is slowest to follow up. In the first quarter, home reservations grew 34% on the same ad budget.

“We used to find out about a lead in the afternoon, and by then the buyer had already gone to see another house. Now the message reaches them before they put their phone down.”

Fernando Lugo Castañeda · Sales director, Grupo Cimarra Desarrollos
05FAQ

Questions about this project

How can a real estate company respond to leads faster?
By connecting every source (Meta, portals and the website) to a workflow that sends a WhatsApp message instantly and assigns the agent in rotation. At Grupo Cimarra Desarrollos in Querétaro, n8n cut first contact from more than six hours to 47 seconds and appointments rose 58%.
What is n8n and why use it instead of Zapier?
n8n is an automation platform you can install on your own server. With high lead volumes it costs less than paying for every task that runs, and your prospects' data stays on your own infrastructure.
Do WhatsApp reminders really reduce no-shows?
Yes, especially when they include the location and go out 24 and 2 hours ahead. At this developer, no-shows for model home appointments fell from 29% to 20%.
Message us on WhatsApp